?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Previous Entry Share Next Entry
ok, so why is chilly so damn chilly??
ttocsland
I'm ok with the change of season, really I am.
it makes heated mattress pads soooo much more enjoyable.
But I am feeling COLD these past few days, when the temps go from 58 to 45; I step outside and think 'why is it freezing?' but it's not. then I get up and it's 27 outside, and that makes our floors kinda chilly - and I understand I should think 27 is cold... ugh.
why the hell am I bitching about the weather? shouldn't I have a seething comment on the inability of the TSA to keep a suspected radical off our planes? or the annoyances of the season in general - did you send a care package to any of our soldiers in the front lines? Neither did I...

On the really up / positive side, Boo and I poked and prodded our 'den' into a more useable 'boo's room' configuration over the past weekend - here take a look -
IMG_8566 IMG_8576 IMG_8610

I'm kinda enjoying the Windows 7 experience - not sure if it's cause 'new' can be enjoyable, or if it's finding out about really useful features - like being able to create a new folder in a file explorer window or the desktop with the keyboard shortcut CRTL + SHIFT + N ... really, that's useful for people who make documents or need to organize photos into a folder ... and now I don't have to stop, select file - new - folder, or right click and hunt down 'new - folder' options. I hear Shari has a new lappytoppy - who knows, we'll both find out cool things about Win7!

ok, a short post before I get my day started...
hope the end of the year is treating you well.

ciao,
s.