?

Log in

No account? Create an account
On the back porch...
ttocsland
The new Dickens cd plays - damn they're mucho talented - plus - Banjo's are NEAT!!!

The pups are back here with me - gathering the pack, I guess... blue is a little freaked out by something outside... canela would rather we all be eating HAM!!! ... but you can't have everything.

Pulled the kennel out of the bedroom - cause I picked up a couple of doggie beds for the bedroom - weeee! Hopefully Blue will adapt - she did try them out earlier when I had them on the back porch.

I think it's cool to be chillin in our house - certainly is nice to have the pups here to help make it feel like a home. Boo will be here in no time - i hope she takes the time and puts forth the mojo to enjoy her road trippy - cause, really, we all need to take a trip every once in a while.

Work has been going well - if I can get thru this past Monday - post jetting to LA - big surprise - bigger party - oh, take the pups back home with ya - and still get to work by 10am - it's gonna be ok. Doing some good work in the comms realm - I've always wanted to have a business card that read "Scott Wallace - Biz Comm. Rebel" - hee hee hee...

Ok, doggies are barking up a storm - as opposed to an honest to god lightning and thunder storm last night - and blue is none too happy about it all!

Why is it 12:10 already??? arghhhh...

Ok.
A bit of an update - just go with it and I'll have lots to say once our stuff shows this weekend. weeeee...

ciao,

:+s+:

dona nobis pacem


late in the evening... the house all quiet...
ttocsland
blue on her big new bed snores to my right; canela on her fuzzy blue new bed quietly snores to my left... i'm on an air mattress, awaiting tomorrow, when the house becomes more home-y.

my flickr page is getting hits - yay!!! it really seems to be a good way to push pics to the interwebs...

have I mentioned how cool it is working at IBM with a whole big bunch of smart people? I'll have to ponder the differences between, say Disney Consumer Products peeps and the IBMers - but there is a difference. I'll ponder that a bit.

Melissa and Kim G are too cool - really good people who are gonna have a Dickens of a time come May... got to help them get the site together and rockin!

So, in clear text, beloved Blood - Boo should be on the road 2Apr for a 2 week road trip thru Zion Nat. Park, then to Denver (howdy Declan & Quincy!). Onwards to Wichita area of Kansas (hey Chris and Dave - something about prairie chickens booming...), jaunting south to Mississippi for a hang with the Family, then up to Knoxburg to see if mickeymatt and buddy are still hanging in solid, then a short 6 hour run to Durham town, to have a hot dog or two at a bulls game!

the truck o' stuff shows tomorrow (friday am), I go to radio schoolin' on Saturday with Melissa, and Sunday, Kim G and the Zach-Attack are gonna help me make sure the TROSA moving guys are kept donutted and coffeed. I'll presume Monday ABF want's it trailer back - who knows...

so I'll get about 2 weeks to unpack and arrange the house into a home like beginning for Boo - weeeeeeee....

Oh - Big Lots - all the cheapness of Wal-mart, with none of the crowds, plus (or minus) it's on the way home. Now, if I just restrict to what can be accomplished on the motobike, we'll be fine.

Got rained on today rollin' to work - my gear did it's job, so I was dry enough. Didn't chance it for the run home to lunch, so I lunched at the end of the day; how should I have known that the sun would come out and the trip home would be pleasant??

chatted with Blood, mom and Boo tonight - seems Nana is gonna take the sleeper sofa - yay! Poor boo has lots of stuff to deal with still - and I feel bad about that. what can I do, though. good thing she has friends!!!

gotta get some z's...

ciao,
:+s+:

dona nobis pacem