?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Where in the World is ...
ttocsland
Diego Garcia??

Having no relation whatsoever to what in the world is scott doing...

Things are going well - not great, but well - in the pack the Lexhaus to flee LA program; pretty much inertia of hopelessness bashed into 9 years of living. Oh the stuff we have, oh the stuff we have - why oh why do we have the stuff we have?

On the upside, come the 23rd of this month I will march right back to Lexhaus, where it will be mano a casa, in a 100 round match to the DEATH!!!!! or at least to the emptiness...

I'll be back, cause the ABF trailer should arrive the Tuesday before that Fridays - and thus, I will nap, awake - and move!!!! all our house stuffs into the trailer - Boo's discussing the options we have for packaging with anti shaking in mind - she's going with spray foam, I'm a bubble wrap kinda guy myself!

So, we ABF the weekend of the 23rd; Boo bids adieu to Lexhaus without me, probably without the pups either (she's thinking of shipping them sometime during the final week of March - however, I have a direct flight with Delta going back on the overnight of 25 to 26th; we'll have to see how that turns out.) - she's plotting a run across the country - in her sights, the

Cannonball Baker Sea-To-Shining-Sea Memorial Trophy Dash

winning time of 32 hours 51 minutes; she hopes to make it out of LA in less time than that!!!

It's weird - the sunshine here - 80+ degrees yesterday, comfortably in the 70s today; making plans to pack; friends who I've not seen yet - will they be around on the 24th? I should call and bug them... D's audi, got to the Mile High city all fine - might have to have some work done on his bicycle, though...

It's all surreal to me - I'm rolling fast and furious, and there's a gig waiting for me (and Mel's got a gig too - much yay with that!!) - there's a house waiting for us to fill it with our stuff, our pups, our happiness - it's all way too cool, and way way happy making... but still, I chat with Eddie and Paul and feel sad, cause they're not gonna be where canela runs to get ham - that's gonna change, and that's sad. How to balance the feelings of hope and sadness - I know it's all gonna be fine in the end, and come June, when I hope to have some Kings and Goats sing a few tunes in our side yard as we celebrate our fabulous life, I'll have to remember to come back to this and go - yeah, it's all worth it. If only we have our boxes unpacked!

And thus we come to the end of this entry - did I cover the cool full moon? the fun times with Nate-dog and Carrie? the nice feelings snuggling the ones you love, and who love you back, give on a weekend morning? Or how it feels good to get rid of the shit that's blocking the psychic arteries, seeing the light of a new possibility right THERE!!!! Scooter getting convicted? A Daily Show clip where 8 billion dollars goes missing in Iraq - where in the world indeed!

No. Not this time around.

Ciao,
:+s+:

dona nobis pacem