turns out, scott's not as flexible as I could be ...

but amazingly, my friends are dealing with me just fine. I hope.

Actually, it's been a stellar saturday - used my cell phone to deposit a check (yay USAA!), sat on our deck with Boo to nibble some cheese and crackers, as we took a break from Project Handle Our Shit: Garage Edition.

also, our kitchen could be larger.
And - dogs are awesome and happy making! But cause a bit of concern and panic if you're not paying enough attentiona at the right moments. Luckily - Emma was safe and sound on our couch.

Fall is here

We meet and drink and say hi to new puppies (hi haplo!)

Seasonal highlights become apparent

and we still miss our friends
love ya, bear

have you seem our cute pup?


ciao,

~ S ~ || dona nobis pacem ||

"Keep Calm and Carry On" or "Keep Calm ... and Cupcakes!"

tuesday lunch hour...

'your blog's been quiet' - wow - must keep the readers happy!!
so, here's a picture to start with.


Let's see - to recap, going backwards.
Monday - Boo's not feeling great, so I got her crackers and ginger ale to make her feel better. Apparently, the old school Nyquil worked.
Sunday - hung out with Morgan & Beth and the pups - cause they're awesome and deserve hanging out with Blue. and boo and I.
Saturday - spent time keeping the Gus & Emma out of trouble, which Blue was very helpful with. Boo made delicious black bean soup! and hot cider - yum!!

Friday - made it out to Motorco for the Troika festival, catching Betty and Sean with their band North Elementary. Great show, great place, and great people - always happy to be out in the mix. Also, Only Burger truck. Yum!!
Thursday - um ...
Wednesday - Blood headed off to the Pac North West, having been thoroughly fed, what with brunch at Mad Hatters, lunch at Nosh with Boo, and then ... er, Parker and Otis and Fosters before RDU. Hope she enjoyed the trek.
Tuesday - Carrie and Nathan weren't up for dinner with Blood, what with ickyness going around (hope they're feeling better!), so we ended up at Tobacco Road - damn good food, damn lot of TVs.
Monday - Blood off to see Wendy, typical fun day in the life of scott.
Sunday - Blood hanging out with us to celebrate Boo's birfday - pumpkins carved, cupcakes set on fire, wood set on fire, dogs being too cute, beer being enjoyed, all sorts of goodness!

Saturday - leisurley day trip to DC to just enjoy the sites... no. wait. that's wrong. Way way lots of fun on adventure with Blood and Morgan and Boo and I. Went to the Rally. Parked at Crystal City. Drove around Alexandria. Caught up with Karl and Holly (yay!!). Museumed for 30 minutes. Walked the streets of DC with other reasonable and sane peeps. Ended up having a fantastic dinner (thanks Karl & Holly. really - you two rock.)

Got out of town with only a minor loop of downtown DC (which ain't too shabby at night) and made it back to hobbit house with all our toes and fingers!! yay!

Friday - pick up the house to make it hobbitable (ha ha ha) for Blood's arrival - woot!
Thursday - Me First & the Gimme Gimmes - totally awesome, got Brendan and Nathan and Carrie to make it to Carrboro/Chapel Hill, and all was great as a beginning to Boo's birfday weekend extraordinaire!!!

so - how's that for a short recap? I may have a few more pics to push in the near future.

oh - what about a cute pic of blue?

ciao,


~ S ~ || dona nobis pacem ||

"Keep Calm and Carry On" or "Keep Calm ... and Cupcakes!"

tuesday - time to vote!

I am going to vote 'tired, but happy'!!
Thursday - live music, Cat's Cradle in Carrboro - it's the Me First and the Gimme Gimme's! with Carrie and Nathan, and Brendan!!! yay!!
Friday - busy work day, followed by scurrying around to make the Hobbit House hospitable. Cause Blood was coming to visit!!
Saturday - hey, let's get up and go to DC at 7'sh in the morn!! woot!!

Saturday day - wow - that's a lotta people! woot! such nice people too - hey - Karl & Holly! cool! and an art museum! cool! Let's head out of here.
Oh - guess we will stay for a bit - how about a meal? with meat on a sword? great!
Sweet - we get to see the Mall at night - i love it here.
Time to go back to Durham - driving thru the night.
Time to nap a bit - hey - it's sunday. it's boo's bday!!! yay!!
She already got her birthday kiln, and her birthday me first and the gimme gimmes, her birthday Rally to Restore our Sanity (sadly, no John Stewart lap dance); now it's time for her birthday party (thanks Morgan and Beth!!) - cuppiecakes from Raymond and Christopher, fire from Brendan, awesome from Viv, her Bearista from me!, drinkie cups from both M&B and Blood, coffee making ability for our glamping trips from Blood, and art treats from Carrie & Nate - all in all , not a bad way to start the year that will not be named!!!

thank goodness we got yesterday as a quiet day - just had to go to work (blood's off to see Wendy by the Sea!)

weeeeeeeeeeeee........

ciao,

~ S ~ || dona nobis pacem ||

"Keep Calm and Carry On" or "Keep Calm ... and Cupcakes!"

know how I say "friends... can't have too many"?

Well, here's a link to one our many friends ... Carrie at Violet Cottage. she's awesome in so many ways.

of course, we're not friends with everyone - no one we know has one of these yet!
boo was positively impressed by the red one we saw over near the sprint repair store yesterday...

from following a link from facebook took me here - not a sentimental dirge about Louis C.K.'s poignant note that bringing home a puppy is just a promise that you'll be sad in a few year. No, it's patton oswald on jason statham. wow.

but truth be told, even if I knew the truth of Louis' sentiment, I'd still do it all over again. even the sucky parts. I realize how much our friends came to our aid that night, and through the years since. really making it ok for us, as ok as we could be. hate to think how it could have gone down. so tell a friend how much they mean to you over a pumpkin latte this week - when it's all damn fine. they might not be able to hear you between the sobbing otherwise.

miss ya girl. hope you're finding what you're sniffing for!







ciao,

~ S ~ || dona nobis pacem ||

"Keep Calm and Carry On" or "Keep Calm ... and Cupcakes!"

oh yes, I shouldn't be too surprised...

so boo loves her phone - got it back in Feb, and just is really happy with it.

I picked up a sleek new (free) phone yesterday after the hot water tank went kaput. don't ask - I needed something 'good' ...

so tonight I figure 'hey - the update for her phone has been out for a few months - I'll make her's just like mine'...

except mine still works as a phone. her's is a bit of a brick. good thing she doesn't remember the last time I broke her phone.

hey - has it been 4 years since we saw the house we ended up buying? why yes - yes it has.


wonder what blue thinks...
she might have to nap on it...


ciao,

~ S ~ || dona nobis pacem ||

"Keep Calm and Carry On" or "Keep Calm ... and Cupcakes!"

45 minutes and 24 months...

time marches forward, blue makes sleeping noises (that are very cute) as she lays curled up in her bumper bed in the living room.

typical things happed - dinner from a driver thru, a movie on the tv, no laundry and no picking up, napping with the pup, hope for more tomorrow - more of things and actions and hope.

my sense of grief is pleasantly absent. loss, yes, and deeply missing the ever so perfect chits and chats that only a mom can have with you. but the pain and pangs are less, and less frequent.

for that I'm very happy. but i still miss ya ma. miss ya a lot.



love ya lots too.

s.

barking sets you free...

that's what I think blue thinks. At least in the morning...

All along the watchtower vs. discussion on Ohio's AG going after BoA for fraudulent papers served to court re: foreclosures. NPR says there's been 200 million foreclosures - aren't there only 350 million of us? wow...

live music, good music, friends doing what they love, creating art. is the creative 'gene' a switch those of us who don't like cleaning up after making messes that gets left in the 'off' position? how do you take a bucket of vinyl scraps, a 3 foot by 2 foot piece of plywood, and come up with a 'full moon over a field' artwork? I can't see the path, but that's one of the fabulous pieces I saw last night. Astronaut on a horse. Picture of the deep end, water looking like shit, yet sunny and appealing in it's composition. A stature of a chihuahua taller than boo! Watercolors of studio headphones. all so very cool, very creative. I just pondered them for a while. then we caught Betty rocking out with North Elementary. As always, I hate it when I finally catch something totally fabulous about 2 years late. Let's hope it's the first of many shows of theirs I'm able to enjoy.

fall has come and with it a certain relaxation, or release of held breath, as the seasons turn. Looking forward to bundling up for the winter? Hmmm... a proud citizen of hiber-nation! ;-)

well, I listen to the birds chirp as the sun rises, I look out on our campaign sign in the front yard, think about things I'd like to do over the next few weekends, and will probably end up taking a nap with boo.

It's what blue would do. Will do. Is doing?



ciao,

~ S ~ || dona nobis pacem ||

"Keep Calm and Carry On" or "Keep Calm ... and Cupcakes!"

an example of our hopetimism ...

a night at the debate...


personally I find most all politicians to be vile; talk the talk, find ways not to walk the walk - it's why Ross perot having the white house in texas, or the fine libertarian idea of clearing our federal debt by knocking down the IRS building, and selling chunks for $10 each seem like not-the-least-implausible solutions; has anything else 'rational'politicians have done helped fix things?

so much noise, so much hatred, and things somehow manage to get better along the way.

Want to go to a rally on the 30th? It's in DC. We're gonna restore sanity.

wonder if I'll be able to borrow this -

for the drive up.

well, as long as we have a nice sunset


we'll be able to make it back to our cute blue...


ciao,

~ S ~ || dona nobis pacem ||

"Keep Calm and Carry On" or "Keep Calm ... and Cupcakes!"

oh the places - did I mention glamping?

Doggy sweaters and heated mattress pads - really, the best way to slip into the change of seasons!!


So here we are - Tuesday already, but the happy feelings and smell of smoke from the weekend hang in there with me. And I'm ok with that. It was cool to roll into work and have a 'story' to share of good times, fun, visiting Asheville, and genuine joy about all of that rolled together!

Just got some pics from Declan of his new little boy - wow. Congrats sir Declan, always new those years with Quincy would lead you down the right path - just remember, Cormac probably won't fetch very well. ride about in the truck probably just fine though.



We've been ...

ah - the joy of an almost formed post.

ciao,


~ S ~ || dona nobis pacem ||

"Keep Calm and Carry On" or "Keep Calm ... and Cupcakes!"